If you can't come to us, then we will come to you. We do not get paid unless you get paid!
[…] How long do I have to file a personal injury claim in california?

It’s always advisable to contact a personal injury attorney to file a premises liability claim as soon as possible after an accident. It’s much easier to collect evidence, witness statements, etc. for a recent event than one that occurred a couple of months before.

The California statute of limitations for personal injury claims is two years as per California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 335.1. that states:

“Within two years: An action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.”

Note that certain exceptions may apply, such as when your claim is against a government entity or the person who suffered injuries is a minor.

For the best advice and guidance, always discuss your case with an experienced premises liability lawyer.